PPGAC Conference 2014

Scientific Conference

Plant Physiology and Genetics
Achievements and Challenges

24–26 September 2014
Sofia, Bulgaria

Organised by the Institute of Plant Physiology and Genetics – Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
Conference Photogallery

More photos are available in our Google Picasa Web Album

Conference Topics
  1. Biotechnological and genetic approaches for ecological and sustainable agriculture.
  2. Genetic resources and biodiversity.
  3. Nutrient use efficiency and symbiotic interactions.
  4. Regulation of plant growth and development.
  5. Photosynthesis under stress environments: stress signaling and adaptation.
Organizing Committee

Chairmen
Snezhanka Doncheva (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Tsonko Tsonev (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)

Members
Maria Geneva (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Iskren Sergiev (nstitiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Rumiana Vassilevska (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Georgi Bonchev (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Ivan Iliev (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Vasilissa Manova (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Elena Shopova (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Dessislava Todorova (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Irina Vaseva (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)

Scientific Committee

Chairmen
Lyubomir Stoilov (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Ira Stancheva (Institute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)

Members
Lilyana Maslenkova (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Georgi Petkov (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Georgi I. Georgiev (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Valya Vassileva (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Lyubomira Atanasova (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Ely Zayova (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Mariela Odzhakova ( Sofia University)
Ivanka Dyulgerova (Plovdiv University)
Bozhin Bozhinov (Agricultural University Plovdiv)
Maria Apostolova (University of Forestry Sofia)
Dimitar Ivanov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)
Christo Tsakov (Institute of Forestry)
Boyko Georgiev (Institute of Biodiversity and Ecosystem Research)
Valentin Bachvarov (Agricultural Academy)
Totka Trifonova (N. Pushkarov Institute of Soil Science)
Rositsa Bachvarova (Agrobioinstitute)
Stoyka Masheva (Maritsa Vegetable Crops Rresearch Iinstitute)
Dragomir Valchev (Institute of Agriculture Karnobat)
Ruska Ruseva (Institute for Plant Genetic Resources Sadovo)
Ivan Kiryakov (Dobrudzha Agricultural Iinstitute G. Toshevo)

Secretaries
Gergana Stoilkova (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)
Marieta Hristozkova (Institiute of Plant Physiology and Genetics)

Invited Lecturers

Andreas Börner (Germany) – Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (PGRFA) – Maintenance and research.
Atanas Atanassov (Bulgaria) – Challenges and opportunities for future sustainable agriculture and environment.
Benjamin Peret (France) – Root development: molecular mechanisms and adaptive response.
Fernando J. C. Lidon (Portugal) – UV-B irradiation in rice: high levels of Mn and ascorbate limits chloroplast oxidative burst.
Jesús V. Jorrín-Novo (Spain) – Where is plant proteomics at the 20th birthday of the proteome concept?
Mauro Centritto (Italy) – From leaf physiology to ecosystem services.
Michael Hall (United Kingdom) – Volatiles are key signalling molecules in plant stress tolerance and likely biomarkers for post-harvest spoilage.
Radomíra Vanková (Czech Republic) – The role of plant hormones in abiotic stress responses..
Tibor Janda (Hungary) – Role of light in the acclimation processes in plants.
Václav Motyka (Czech Republic) – Physiological and phylogenetic view to cis-zeatin-type cytokinins in plants.

Deadlines

Abstract Submission: 30 May 2014
Registration: 30 May 2014
Registration Payment: 30 June 2014 (extended till 15 July 2014)

Participation Fees

Registration – Before 30 May 2014
Participants: 60 Euro
*PhD Students: 40 Euro

**On site registration
Participants: 100 Euro
*PhD Students: 80 Euro

*PhD Students will be requested to present a document approving their status. Please attach a scanned copy along with your Registration form.
**On site registrations will be possible only if there are free places available.

By paying your registration fee you get access to the Conference scientific and social events, coffee breaks, and a set of Conference printed materials. The expenses of the Welcome Party and Farewell Cocktail will be covered by the Organiser.

The registration fee allows one Poster or Oral Presentation per participant. We offer 50% discount for a second Poster. Three and more Posters will require an additional registration.

Participants from Bulgaria can pay the equivalent sum in BG leva according to the official currency rate of Bulgarian National Bank.

Presentation categories

Invited Lectures

The Invited Lecturers will have 30 minutes presentation time.

Oral Presentations

Oral Presentations duration: 15 minutes.

All presentations must be MS Windows and MS Office compatible (.ppt; .pptx).

Multimedia and MS PowerPoint will be available in the lecture hall.

There will be a short discussion after each session of presentations.

Posters

Poster dimensions – Not larger than H:120 x W:90 cm (A0 Portrait). Oversized posters cannot be accommodated.

Working language: English.

Call for papers

All Abstracts will be reviewed by the Scientific Committee.

We intend to publish the Conference Proceedings in a Special Issue of Journal Genetics and Plant Physiology.

All participants are invited to present their investigations as research papers or short communications. The papers should be prepared according to the Author’s instructions of the Journal and will be published after peer review.

If you are interested to publish your oral or poster presentation in the Conference Proceedings, please present two hard copies and an e-version of your manuscript at the Conference registration desk.

Abstract Submission

Abstract submission deadline: 30 May 2014

Abstract layout: Title, Authors, Addresses, Keywords, Abstract Body, Acknowledgements, Presenting author’s e-mail.
Abstract length: No more than 1800 symbols for Abstract body.
Font: Times New Roman.
Presenting author: Underlined.

Participation Registration

Registration deadline: 30 May 2014

The participation fee should be paid before 30 June 2014.
We will confirm your registration when the participation fee is transferred to the Conference Bank account.
Requests for registration cancellation received before 20 July 2014 will incur a 35% handling fee. After this date no refund will be available.
Conference Bank accounts are listed in the Registration Form.

Invitation letter

In case you need an invitation letter to participate in the Conference: Submit your abstract and registration forms and we will send you an invitation letter.

Presentation Lists

Invited Lectures
Oral Presentations
Poster Presentations

Scientific Programme
23 September (Tuesday) 2014
Arrival
24 September (Wednesday) 2014
Time Activity
07:30 Registration
09:00 Welcome Address and Opening Remarks
09:25 „Devoted to Science“ – Video presentation of IPPG
09:55 Atanassov A. (Bulgaria) –  Challenges  and  oppportunities  for  future  sustainable agriculture and environment.
10:25 Börner A. (Germany) – Plant genetic resources for food and agriculture (PGRFA) – maintenance and research.
10:55 Discussion
11:05 Coffee Break
11:35 Jorrín-Novo J. (Spain) – Where is plant proteomics at the 20th birthday of the proteome concept?
12:05 Péret B. (France) – Root development: molecular mechanisms and adaptive response.
12:35 Stoilov L. (Bulgaria) – Aspects of the induced genetic instability in barley genome.
12:50 Discussion
13:00 Lunch Break
13:30 Poster Mounting: Posters P-01 to P-58
14:30 Manova V. (Bulgaria) – Molecular mechanisms of UV-induced DNA damage response in barley.
14:45 Landjeva S. (Bulgaria) – The genetic approach to physiological studies in bread wheat.
15:00 Karagyozov L. (Bulgaria) –  Sequence  analysis  of  the  rDNA  intergenic  regions in  Hordeum vulgare and Hordeum bulbosum: evidence  for  homogenization  and evolutionary changes.
15:15 Dimitrova D. (Bulgaria) – Local plant varieties – local knowledge and strategic policies.
15:30 Avdjieva I. (Bulgaria) – Phylogenetic assessment of gain/loss of genes and functions in the evolution of grasses (Poaceae).
15:45 Zagorcheva T. (Bulgaria) –  Molecular  characterization  of  lavender  (Lavandula angustifolia) genetic resources using sequence related amplified polymorphism (SRAP) markers.
16:00 Discussion
16:10 Coffee Break
16:40 Poster Viewing
18:00 Poster Dismounting
19:00 Welcome Cocktail
25 September (Thursday) 2014
09:00 Janda T. (Hungary) – Role of light in the acclimation processes in plants.
09:30 Hall M. (UK) – Volatiles are key signalling molecules in plant stress tolerance and likely biomarkers for post-harvest spoilage.
10:00 Feller U. (Switzerland) – Solute  transport  via  the  phloem  in  two  wheat  genotypes differing in drought susceptibility.
10:15 Mapelli S. (Italy) – Physiological and biochemical aspects of adaptation and productivity of Camelina sativa (L.) Crantz in different biogeographic regions.
10:30 Saikia S. (India) – Variability of growth and oil characterictics of Jatropha curcas L. in Northeast India.
10:45 Discussion
10:55 Coffee Break
11:25 Vanková R. (Czech Republic) – Plant hormone functions in abiotic stress responses.
11:55 Motyka V. (Czech Republic) – Physiological and phylogenetic view to cis-zeatin-type cytokinins in plants.
12:25 Ananiev E. (Bulgaria) – Hormonal regulation of frost tolerance in populations of Arabis alpina L. from French Alps and Rila mountain.
12:40 Discussion
13:00 Lunch Break
13:30 Poster Mounting: Posters P-59 to P-117
14:30 Kunert K. (South Africa) – Plant cystatins: multipurpose stress protectors in plants.
14:45 Šuštar Vozlič J. (Slovenia) – Studies of drought stress response in Phaseolus vulgaris L. at gene, protein and protease levels.
15:00 Mele G. (Italy) – Class 1 KNOX homeobox transcription factors antagonistically master brassinosteroid homeostasis and signaling pathway for proper meristem activity.
15:15 Kosakivska I. (Ukraine) –  Effect  of  temperature  on  the  pool  of  endogenous  and balance of free and conjugated forms of abscisic and indole-3-acetic acids in seedlings of Triticum aestivum L.
15:30 Aktas L. (Turkey) – Effects of drought and ABA treatment on LEA14 gene expression and some physiological parameters in maize genotypes.
15:45 Danailov Zh. (Bulgaria) – 110th Anniversary of academician Hristo Daskalov’s birth.
16:00 Stoyanov H. (Bulgaria) – Characterization of some features in common winter wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) in the F2 population of the cross En-01a x Fla-10-401.
16:15 Discussion
16:25 Coffee Break
16:55 Poster Viewing
18:15 Poster Dismounting
26 September (Friday) 2014
09:00 Centritto M. (Italy) – From leaf physiology to dryland ecosystem services.
09:30 Lidon F. (Portugal) – UV-B irradiation in rice: high levels of Mn and ascorbate limits chloroplast oxidative burst.
10:00 Lambreva M. (Italy) – Production and characterization of Chlamydomonas mutants for optical and electrochemical bio-sensing.
10:15 Pandev M. (Bulgaria) – Enterprise Europe Network. Possibilities and services for researchers.
10:30 Borisova Ts. (Bulgaria) – Modern molecular biology analyses in plant genetics.
10:45 Discussion
10:55 Coffee Break
11:25 Ayyaz M. (Turkey) – Insecticidal gene (cry1ac) in transgenic bt cotton under the control of tissue specific promoter (rbcs) exhibits enhanced resistance against Lepidopterans.
11:40 Balashova I. (Russian Federation) – Using of marker mutants collection for the heritability analysis of main tomato traits for the special hydroponic technology.
11:55 Hendawy S. (Egypt) –  Influence  of  fertilization  on  growth,  yield  and  chemical constituents of Lallemantia iberica plant.
12:25 Discussion and Closing Remarks
13:00 Lunch Break
14:30 Sightseeing Tour in Sofia
19:00 Farewell and Rotary Award
27 September (Saturday) 2014
Departure
Social Programme

A sightseeing tour through the historical center of Sofia will be organized for the Conference participants.
Price: 12 Euro.

Conference Venue

The Conference will be held in Metropolitan Hotel, Sofia.

Metropolitan Hotel
Sofia 1784, 64 Tsarigradsko chausse blvd.
http://www.metropolitanhotelsofia.com/

Accommodation

Metropolitan Hotel Sofia offers a special discount for the Conference participants.

You can arrange accommodation in Sofia by yourself for the duration of the Conference. In this case you will have to contact the hotel of your choice to book a room. Some options for accommodation: House of Scientists; Rai Hotel; Rai99 Hotel; Ganesha Hotel; Rotasar Hotel. Please note that the Organisers do not have contract with any of these hotels.

Conference Sponsors

We are thankful to our sponsors for the support!

MON Titan Machinery

BASF

Dans Pharma
Aquachim Bioinnovative
Biosystems Labko Hansatech Instruments
MediaCross Communications JIC EEN Proinno Elit Agro
Contacts

PPGAC Conference 2014
Institute of Plant Physiology and Genetics
Acad. G. Bonchev Street, Bldg. 21
1113 Sofia, Bulgaria
E-mail: ppgac@bio21.bas.bg
Web: http://www.ifrg-bg.com/

В интернет

Намерете ни на адрес:
http://www.ifrg-bg.com/

Пишете ни

Електронна поща:
ifrg@bio21.bas.bg

Елате да се запознаем

ул. 'Акад. Георги Бончев', бл. 21
гр. София 1113, България

Свържете се с нас

Тел.: +359 2 9792606
Тел.: +359 2 8728170
Факс: +359 2 8739952